IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶9. The party opposing the motion must be diligent. Grisham v. John Q. Long V.F.W. Post, 519
So. 2d 413, 415 (Miss. 1988). The non moving party "remains silent at her peril. For one thing, the
non-movant may not rest upon allegations or denials in her pleadings . . . Rather, the party opposing
the motion must by affidavit or otherwise set forth specific facts showing that there are indeed
genuine issues for trial." Fruchter v. Lynch Oil Co., 522 So. 2d 195, 198-99 (Miss. 1988).
THE LAW
I. Whether the statutory "exclusive remedy" provisions bar the Plaintiff's claim for
damages.
¶10. Section 71-3-9 of the Mississippi Code, in relevant part, reads:
The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents,
dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or
otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer
fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or his
legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under
this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or death. In
such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the
negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor
that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (1972).
¶11. Section 71-3-7, in pertinent part, reads:
Every employer to whom this chapter applies shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to
his employees of the compensation payable under its provisions.