Russell E. Boler v. State of Mississippi
[…] State noted quite specifically: Notions of notice pleading have no place in post-conviction applications, the very name of which implies that there has been a final judgment of conviction. Respect for the integrity of the judicial process mandates that we require of such applicants a far more substantial and detailed threshold showing, far in excess of that we deem necessary in the case of a plaintiff in a civil action or, for that matter, in the case of the prosecution in a criminal indictment. Neal v. State, 525 So. 2d 1279, 1280 (Miss. 1987)(emphasis added). Section 99-39-9(1)(e) by its own terms requires that when the convict offers facts not within his own knowledge, he must show "how or by whom said facts will be proven," and commands that "[a] ffidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion." Thus, simply averring any set of facts which could conceivably, if proven true, entitle the convict to relief is not enough to satisfy the pleading requirements of § 99-39-9(1)(e).