In re Granoff
[…] Factual findings of the bankruptcy court are reviewed for clear error, while legal determinations are subject to plenary review. In re Fruehauf Trailer Corp., 444 F.3d 203, 209-10 (3d Cir.2006). “Factual findings may only be overturned if they are completely devoid of a credible evidentiary basis or bear no rational relationship to the supporting data.” Id. at 210 (internal alteration, citation, and quotation marks omitted). However, determining dischargeability of a debt arising from willful and malicious injury is a question of law. In re Gerhardt, 348 F.3d 89, 91 (5th Cir. 2003).

Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from discharge “any debt ... for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity.” 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). A debtor’s actions are willful and malicious under § 523(a)(6) “if they either have a purpose of producing injury or have a substantial certainty of producing injury.” In re Conte, 33 F.3d 303, 307 (3d Cir.1994).