ORDER AND JUDGMENT*
[…] United States v. Edwards, 242 F.3d 928, 934 (10th Cir.2001).
We need not resolve either of these difficulties, for we can affirm the district court on another basis supported in the record. See Felix v. Lucent Techs., Inc., 387 F.3d 1146, 1164 n. 17 (10th Cir.2004) (“we may affirm on any basis supported by the record.”). Brown does not dispute that he was driving with an inoperable headlight at nighttime at the time he was pulled over. This constitutes a violation of state law, and is a valid basis for his arrest. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1728(a) (requiring “at least two (2) lighted head lamps”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1703(a)(1) (“Every vehicle ... upon a highway within this state, at all times shall display lighted head and other *535lamps ... :[f]rom sunset to sunrise”). Because Brown cannot establish that Fisher violated his constitutional rights in arresting him, Fisher is entitled to qualified immunity on Brown’s claim for unlawful arrest.
B. The Searches of Brown’s Vehicle