Firstland International, Inc. v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Firstland International, Inc. v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service

SUMMARY ORDER

Plaintiffs-appellants Firstland International, Inc. and Shao Zeng Chai sued the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service (the “INS”),2 seeking an award of attorneys’ fees and expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (“EAJA”). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts, the proceedings below, and the specification of issues on appeal.

Under the EAJA, “a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action ... brought by or against the United States ... unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The Government bears the burden of showing that its position was “substantially justified,” and to meet that burden, it must show that its action was “justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person.” Pierce v.