Firstland International, Inc. v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Cf. United States v. Ng, 699 F.2d 63, 71 (2d Cir.1983) (holding that a Department of Justice internal policy was not legally enforceable). Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, that the INS was obligated to adhere to a “gross error” standard, the district court did not abuse its discretion insofar as it held that the INS was “substantially justified” in concluding that the “gross error” standard was satisfied in this case.

When this case was before us last, we noted nostra sponte that the third sentence of former § 1155, which provided, “In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless ... notice of the revocation is communicated ... to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences his journey to the United States,” might deprive the INS of the authority to revoke its approval of the visa petition of a beneficiary already in the United States.3 We requested supplemental briefing on the issue, which the parties supplied.