Firstland International, Inc. v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Firstland I, 377 F.3d at 131 (internal quotation marks omitted). ANA International had held that § 1155 was facially ambiguous and deferred to the BIA’s view in Vilos. See 242 F.Supp.2d at 916. The matter of whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law, see, e.g., Humanoids Group v. Rogan, 375 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir.2004), and we held in Firstland I that the pertinent language of § 1155, which stated that “[i]n no case, however, shall revocation have effect unless ... notice of the revocation is communicated ... to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences his journey to the United *25States,” was “plain,” “unequivoeal[ ],” and held “no ambiguity.” 377 F.3d at 131-32.