Firstland International, Inc. v. U.S. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] See, e.g., Pierce, 487 U.S. at 562, 108 S.Ct. 2541. A court abuses or exceeds its discretion when its decision rests on an error of law or a clearly erroneous factual findings, see, e.g., Cooter & Gell v. Hartman Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 405, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 110 L.Ed.2d 359 (1990), or, even if not resulting from such an error, when it “cannot be located within the range of *24permissible decisions,” Zervos v. Verizon N.Y., Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 169 (2d Cir.2001).

Under the former 8 U.S.C. § 1155, “[t]he Attorney General may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under [8 U.S.C. § ]1154.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(a) (“Any Service officer authorized to approve a petition under [§ 1154] may revoke the approval of that petition upon notice to the petitioner on any ground other than those specified in § 205.1 when the necessity for the revocation comes to the