Henry Curtis Jackson, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] . This right has not been extended to post-conviction relief proceedings. See Murray v. Giarratano, 492
U.S. 1 (1989). The majority errs by stating, without authority, that such a right is found in the Mississippi
Constitution of 1890. A right to counsel in post-conviction relief proceedings can be found in neither the
Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution nor the Due Process clauses of the Federal or State
Constitutions. Such a post-trial right is constitutionally nonexistent and beyond our judicial ken to legislate
on this matter. However, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-15 (1994) requires that " . . . such representation [is]
available at every critical stage of the proceeding against him where a substantial right may be affected."
Though the statute does not define the term "critical", layman's logic dictates the conclusion that proceedings
to test the validity vel non of trial court orders of execution are critical. I would find simply that post-
conviction proceedings undertaken pursuant to Miss.