IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISTRIBUTE AND SENTENCE OF 30 YEARS IN THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF
CORRECTIONS AND FINE IN THE AMOUNT OF ONE MILLION DOLLARS IS
AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE TAXED TO LINCOLN COUNTY.
McMILLIN, C.J., LEE, MOORE, AND PAYNE, JJ., CONCUR.
DIAZ, J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION, JOINED BY KING, P.J.,
BRIDGES, IRVING AND THOMAS, JJ.
DIAZ, J., DISSENTING:
¶49. I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion since I believe that no probable cause existed for the
deputies to stop Harrison's car.
¶50. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 63-3-516 (Rev. 1996) states in pertinent part that:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle within a highway work zone at a
speed in excess of the maximum speed limit specifically established for the zone whenever workers
are present and whenever the zone is indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the
reduced maximum speed limit.
(emphasis added). In State v. Traylor, 100 Miss. 544, 544, 551 56 So. 521, 523 (1911), the Mississippi
Supreme Court outlined the construction of statutes when presented for judicial interpretation: "The court