IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] when the reasons for the speed limit apply. The motorist does not have that option.
¶22. These principles mean that speed limit signs properly authorized and placed are applicable all the time
and not on a case-by-case basis, though the instruction on the sign itself may be limited. For example, the
statute immediately prior in the Code to the one in question provides that local authorities may set special
speed limits for travel on the public roads within their jurisdiction, including limits for streets near schools
and churches. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-515 (Rev. 1996). "The order or resolution setting such speed limits
may provide that such limits are only effective during specified times of the day, days of the week and
months of the year." Id. A different section states that local authorities may place their own traffic control
devices that give notice of local restrictions that have been adopted. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-305 (Rev.
1996).