testimony. Harrison v. State, No. 1998-KA-01278-COA (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). We granted certiorari
[…] Irving and Thomas, JJ., then Judge Diaz concluded that the deputies lacked probable cause to stop
Harrison for speeding, because he had not violated the applicable speeding statutes. The Court of Appeals
denied Harrison's Motion for Rehearing. This court granted his Petition for Writ of Certiorari.
II.
a.
¶7. In reviewing questions of law, this Court proceeds de novo. Sykes v. State, 757 So.2d 997, 999
(Miss. 2000) (citing Ellis v. Anderson Tully Co., 727 So.2d 716, 718 (Miss.1998); Cummings v.
Benderman, 681 So.2d 97, 100 (Miss. 1996)).
¶8. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-516(1) as it existed at all times pertinent to this action states in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle within a highway work zone at a
speed in excess of the maximum speed limit specifically established for the zone whenever workers
are present and whenever the zone is indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the
reduced maximum speed limit . . .
(emphasis supplied).
¶9. Harrison argues that § 63-3-516 requires that workers are present in order to violate the elements of
that statute. He maintains, and the State concedes, that no workers were present at the time he drove
through the construction zone.