testimony. Harrison v. State, No. 1998-KA-01278-COA (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). We granted certiorari
[…] Accordingly, we find that the deputies had sufficient probable cause to stop Harrison, even in light of the
mistake of law.
III.
¶22. Because we limit our consideration on certiorari to the probable cause issue, we do not address
Harrison's other contentions, and the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
¶23. THE JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF APPEALS IS AFFIRMED.
PITTMAN, C.J., McRAE, P.J., SMITH, MILLS, WALLER, COBB AND EASLEY, JJ.,
CONCUR. DIAZ, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.
1. This includes the aforementioned statutes - Miss. Code Ann. § § 63-3-313, 63-3-133-65-1-71, and
65-1-8 (1996) - and Mississippi's general speeding statute § 63-3-501. Section 63-3-501 reads:
No person shall operate a vehicle on the highways of the state at a speed greater than sixty-five (65)
miles per hour. The Mississippi Transportation Commission may, in its discretion, by order duly
entered on its minutes, increase the speed restrictions on any portion of the Interstate Highway
System provided such speed restrictions are not increased to more than seventy (70) miles per hour.
The commission may likewise increase the speed limit to seventy (70) miles per hour on controlled
access highways with (4) or more lanes.
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-501.