IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] right of the complaining party. . . .
We have repeatedly held that an appeal from a board of supervisors or city by a bill of exceptions, as
is provided by Section 1195, Mississippi Code 1942 Annotated (Supp. 1972), is an appeal to an
appellate court and the circuit court is bound by the record made before the board.
Thornton, 272 So. 2d at 301. Section 11-51-75, governing appeals from municipal authority judgments,
requires that the circuit court shall decide such a case "as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate
court. . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (1972). The statute also provides that the appealing party "may
embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting
as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities." Id.
¶13. We find that the language in Thornton indicating that the circuit court may review testimony from the
board hearing is limited to such testimony as has been included in the bill of exceptions. This reading is