IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] witness. However, it does suggest that such intoxication affects the capacity for observation and this is even
more so when there are witnesses testifying differently. The trial judge concluded that visibility was poor
from perusing the photographs of the area taken by the police on that evening. This conclusion is in direct
contradiction of the testimony by Officer Rush, and the accident report. The trial judge then built on his
determination that visibility was poor by finding that Rush violated Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-505, which
states in pertinent part that when entering an intersection or other areas where more caution is called for "[a]
ll...passenger buses shall be required to reduce speed to forty-five miles per hour during inclement weather
when visibility is bad." Rush testified at trial that he was probably going about 40 to 45 miles per hour once
he entered the intersection. He had reportedly told the investigating officer that he had been traveling at 50
to 55 miles per hour.