United States v. Perry
[…] See United States v. Mason, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 389, 45 C.M.R. 163 (1972) (Duncan, J.).

The Congress provided ample protection for speedy trial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. I believe that Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810, read in conjunction with Article 33, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 833, provides a more than adequate basis for the expedient disposition of criminal matters. If those charged with the subsequent obligation to proceed to trial do so in an unreasonable manner, they should be charged under Article 98, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 898, which states as follows:

Any person subject to this chapter who—

(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under this chapter; or
(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this chapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.