United States v. Johnson
[…] United States v. Johnson

EVERETT,

Chief Judge (concurring in the result):

Article 10, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 810, commands that when a service member “is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to .. . try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” To effectuate this mandate, this Court created “a presumption of an Article 10 violation . . . when pretrial confinement exceeds three months.” United States v. Burton, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 112, 118, 44 C.M.R. 166, 172 (1971).