See United States v. Harris, 9 M.J. 117 (C.M.A.1980); United States v. Jackson, 9 M.J. 42 (C.M.A.1980). The Court has also granted a petition on this issue. United States v. Cano, 9 M.J. 30 (C.M.A.1980).
. Cases encompassed by the certified question were not specified, but, obviously, in the Banks case, the final command action had been completed long before the date of the Court’s decision.
. See United States v. Brewer, 1 M.J. 233 (C.M. A. 1975).
. At the time of United States v. Nichols, 2 U.S.C.M.A. 27, 6 C.M.R. 27 (1952), Article 35, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 835, read somewhat differently from the present article. The part that was carried over to the current article reads as follows, with word changes underlined:
In time of peace no person may, against his objection, be brought to trial ... in a general court-martial case within a period of five days after the service of charges upon him or in a special court-martial within a period of three days after the service of the charges upon him.
. Fed.R.Crim.P. 45(a).
. United States v. Weaver, 1 M.J. 111, 117 (C.M.A.1975); United States v. Nivens, 21 U.S.C.M.A. 420, 423, 45 C.M.R. 194, 197 (1972); United States v. Knudson, 4 U.S.C.M.A. 587, 590, 16 C.M.R. 161, 164 (1954); United States v.