United States v. Brown
[…] United States v. Brown

FLETCHER, Chief Judge

(dissenting):

The majority opinion enlarges the scope of Article 67, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867, which provides that “[t]he Court of Military Appeals shall take action only with respect to matters of law.” (Emphasis added.) I read the word “shall” as a mandatory codal direction, not a permissive one.