Opinion of the Court
[…] We agree.
A second question, specified by the Court, was whether at the time he ran and attempted to escape, the appellant was under lawful arrest. Admittedly, this question is broadly framed. It is directly related to the admissibility of the heroin for the possession offense and the sufficiency of evidence as to the attempted resisting apprehension offense. We believe that we need not decide the question, for the reasons stated below.
To meet the test of a lawful arrest under Article 7, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 807, there are two prerequisites: first, that the person making the apprehension is authorized under service regulations to apprehend; and second, “reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” Appellant alleges no problem with the first element.
The second element gives rise, in the definition of “reasonable belief,” to two additional questions:
(a) were there circumstances tending to prove the reliability of the informant, and