IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ordered him to perform oral sex. When J.A. resisted, Matthew continued to beat him and
forced him to perform the act. The incident was witnessed by one student and later
reported to a coach. Upon knowledge of the incident, J.A. was taken by his mother,
L.W., to the hospital.
754 So.2d at 1137.
¶8. This Court in L.W. further held that Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-69 "mandates that school personnel
maintain appropriate control and discipline of students while the children are in their care." Id. at 1142.
Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev. 2001) provides:
It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of
this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state
board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and
to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of
schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict
account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the
playgrounds and during recess.
Again, this is not the factual situation at bar.
¶9. The MTCA operates as the exclusive civil remedy over any other civil action or civil proceeding
by reason of the same subject matter for damages against a governmental entity or against its employee for