for the Court.
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. § ll-46-9(l)(b) (Rev. 2002). Magee relies on Mississippi Code Section 37-9-69 as well as this Court’s mandate that school personnel are required to use ordinary care in administering public schools, and “[sjchools have the responsibility to use ordinary care to provide a safe school environment.” L.W., 754 So.2d at 1142-43 (citations omitted). See also Pearl Pub. Sch. Dist. v. Groner, 784 So.2d 911, 915 (Miss.2001); Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Simpson County Pub. Sch. Dist., 847 So.2d 856, 857 (Miss.2003). Magee’s reliance, however, is misplaced. Section 37-9-69 states:
It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly condtict at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.
Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev.2007) (emphasis added).