Covington County School District v. Magee
[…] Provided the District had a written, operational policy in place, the superintendent, principal, and teachers, including coaches, had a duty *12to enforce any rule or regulation pertaining to the operation of the schools in the district. See Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev.2007). These rules and regulations often are in the form of a school district’s operational policy.

¶ 36. Unlike Dotts, however, Mississippi has a statute for school personnel, Section 37-9-69, which states in part that “[i]t shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state ... to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. ” Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev.2007). The trial court recognized that total summary judgment in favor of the District was premature given the early stage of the case.