Covington County School District v. Magee
[…] Dancy, 944 So.2d at 16; Bridges v. Pearl River Valley Water Supply Dist., 793 So.2d 584, 588 (Miss.2001).

II.

¶ 29. Magee claims, in part, that the District had a duty to provide a safe environment for its students pursuant to Mississippi Code Sections 37-9-69 and 11-46-9(l)(b). The majority opined that “[s]ection 37-9-14 sets forth the responsibilities and powers of the superintendent, and in no way does this statute infer any duties pertaining to the oversight of athletic practices.”

¶ 30. Section 37-9-69 provides:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and, regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.

Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev.2007) (emphasis added). While the statute does not explicitly define the duties of a superintendent, principal, or teacher to oversee athletic practices, the statute does provide that they must “enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools.”' Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69.

¶ 31. The Court of Appeals in Dotts v. Pat Harrison Waterway District, 933 So.2d 322, 324 (Miss.Ct.App.2006), held that an employee’s duties are deemed ministerial if local agency rules impose specific guides to be followed.