for the Court.
[…] ¶ 5. A.B. filed suit under the Mississippi Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”) claiming that the school district was negligent in its failure to use ordinary care by (1) allowing students to leave campus without authorization, (2) failing to adopt policies to notify parents of excessive unexcused absences, (3) failing to follow policies in place regarding the notification of parents when a child was inexplicably absent from school, (4) failing to notify A.B.’s parents of her excessive unexcused absences, (5) failing to enforce Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-69 (Rev.2007) which states that pupils are held “to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, and on the playgrounds, and during recess,” (6) failing to provide adequate supervision of students arriving and departing by school bus, and (7) hiring Collins who took A.B. to his home and also allowed her to board his bus early before school was dismissed.