for the Court.
[…] Id. at 1141(¶ 23). However, that finding did not fully resolve the matter of immunity. Id. at (¶ 24). The supreme court found that “public schools have the responsibility to use ordinary care and take reasonable steps to minimize risks to students thereby providing a safe school environment.” Id. The supreme court applied this ordinary-care standard under section 11-46 — 9(l)(b) that requires ordinary care in the performance of a statutory duty. Id. at 1141-42(¶ 25). The statutory duty applied to public schools was Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-69, which states:
It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.
Construing the MTCA with this statutory duty, the supreme court held: “The duty to provide a safe environment is one of ordinary care.”