Jackson Medical Clinic for Women, P. A. v. Grace Polles Moore
[…] However, we did not grant this interlocutory appeal to consider that issue. Since this Court has previously denied an interlocutory appeal on the issue on the statute of limitations and summary judgment, we will limit our discussion of that issue to what is necessary 4 to fully understand the issue that is properly before this Court, namely, whether Moore has effectively waived the attorney-client privilege. A. Statute of Limitations—Discovery Rule ¶10. Mississippi has a two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36 (Supp. 2002). The action must be “filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” Id. § 15-1-36(1).