The Jackson Clinic for Women v. Robert Alan Moore
[…] The real issue, then, is when she discovered the cause of her injuries. Yet the majority insists upon relying on Sutherland v. Ritter, a case where a man claimed he could not discover the injuries he received. 2007 Miss. LEXIS 226 (Miss. 2007). Accordingly, Sutherland is legally and factually distinguishable from the present case, as our case law and common sense differentiate between the two situations. ¶19. In our previous decision in this very case, we repeated our longstanding interpretation of the discovery rule found in Miss Code Ann. § 15-1-36(1) (Rev. 2003): Mississippi has a two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36 (Supp. 2002). The action must be “filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” Id. § 15-1-36(1).