United States v. Brickey
[…] . Even so, had the military judge or the convening authority recognized the need for the hearing requested by the defense counsel upon discovery of this information, the damage done might have been obviated.

.. Since the Court of Military Review discussed the problem of nondisclosure in constitutional terms, see 8 M.J. 757, 759-60, we also have done so. However, the same result can be reached on statutory grounds under Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846, which provides that the defense “shall have equal opportunity to obtain ... evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” See generally para. 115c, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition).

. See n. 4, supra.