AND GARRY V. HUGHES d/b/a THE KENNINGTON
[…] publicly posted data on the MSDH's website so as to render the
MSDH's subsequent ruling arbitrary and capricious.
I. Appellate Review
¶12. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-201(2)(f) specifies the extent of judicial review when an appeal is taken
from a final order of the MSDH. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-201(2)(f) provides that a SHO's CON order
can be subject to judicial review. However, the "Court's standard of review... is quite limited." St.
Dominic-Jackson Mem'l Hosp. v. Miss. State Dep't of Health, 728 So.2d 81, 83 (Miss. 1998).
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-201(2)(f) provides in part:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except for errors of
law, unless the Court finds that the order of the State Department of Health is not
supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, is in
excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the State Department of Health, or
violates any vested constitutional rights of any party involved in the appeal....
¶13. The decision rendered by the hearing officer and the SHO is "afforded great deference upon judicial
review by the court, even though we review the decision of the chancellor." St. Dominic-Jackson, 728
So.2d at 83 (citing Miss. State Dep't of Health v. Southwest Miss. Reg'l Med.