IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] As will be explained below, we
disagree with Felder’s classification of the amount to be paid into the Mississippi Crime Victims’
Compensation Fund as “restitution.”
3
¶7. So long as the sentence imposed is within the statutory limits, sentencing is generally a matter of trial
court discretion. Green v. State, 631 So.2d 167, 176 (Miss. 1994); Wallace v. State, 607 So.2d
1184, 1188 (Miss. 1992). The Court must first decide whether Felder's sentence is within the statutory
limits imposed upon conviction for manslaughter, by Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-25 (Rev. 2000), which
reads:
Any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than five hundred
dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both, or in the
penitentiary not less than two years, nor more than twenty years.
Thus under that general manslaughter penalty statute, Felder could have been fined OR he could have been
sentenced to twenty years in the penitentiary, but not both. However, to answer the question of whether