IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] reads:
Any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than five hundred
dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both, or in the
penitentiary not less than two years, nor more than twenty years.
Thus under that general manslaughter penalty statute, Felder could have been fined OR he could have been
sentenced to twenty years in the penitentiary, but not both. However, to answer the question of whether
Felder's sentence is lawful, there is another statute that we must also consider. In 1985, the Legislature
enacted Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-32(1) which provides:
Offenses punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for more than one (1) year
and for which no fine is provided elsewhere by statute may be punishable by a fine not in
excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). Such fine, if imposed, may be in addition
to imprisonment or any other punishment or penalty authorized by law.
¶8. Based on the application of these two statutes, we hold that where the sentence imposed is of a
term of imprisonment in the penitentiary, the fine provision of § 97-3-25 is not applicable, and because it
is not applicable, § 97-3-25 effectively has no provision for a fine in such a circumstance. Where, as here,
the offense is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than one year and the imposition of
a fine is not provided elsewhere, § 99-19-32(1) is applicable to impose a fine not in excess of $10,000.
Because Felder's sentence is within the statutory limits, and we find no indication that the trial court abused
its discretion, we find no error in the imposition of the twenty-year sentence and the $10,000 fine.
4