United States v. Newak
[…] After he had severed his relationship with appellant, he continued to represent Peelman in this matter and actively to advise her and encourage her to act in her own self-interest. Sadly for Smith — and for appellant— it is clear that those interests were not parallel to appellant’s; indeed, they ran to a point of inevitable confrontation. Under these circumstances, Captain Smith aided the successful prosecution of his former client just as surely as if he had sat at the trial counsel’s table — and just as surely, this was improper. See generally Art. 27(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 827(a) (“nor may any person who has acted for the defense act later in the same case for the prosecution”); accord United States v. Stubbs, 23 M.J. 188 (C.M.A. 1987).

Even more in point, Captain Smith frankly admitted to the military judge that his advice and counsel to Peelman were affected by the confidences with which appellant had entrusted him as her attorney. Surely, this was improper.