Ricky Chase v. State of Mississippi
[…] The proposed Motion to Vacate Death Sentence included a discussion of certain test scores, alleged testing by Dr. Mark Zimmerman, school records, and testimony of a sister who refers, not to "Ricky" but, to "Ronnie." Additionally, the motion cites to an attached affidavit from Dr. Mark Webb, dated February 4, 1998. However, the motion also cites to affidavits of Dr. Zimmerman and Sandra Chase, neither of which is therewith . . . ,” and “grant or deny any or all relief requested in the attached motion . . . .” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-27 (7) (a). Alternatively, this Court may “[a]llow the filing of the motion in the trial court for further proceedings . . . .” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-27 (7) (b). 4 attached. The motion also states, “ Chase alleges that Dr.