Ricky Chase v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, verification of the Motion to Vacate Death Sentence is required by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-9(3). Although Stewart did not even sign the Motion to Vacate Death Sentence attached to the Successive Application, she did sign the Motion to Vacate Death Sentence attached to the Motion to Amend the Successive Application. However, the verification required by statute was not included, and Stewart did not sign the Certificate of Service. ¶18. The provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(2) (Supp. 2003), clearly require the petitioner to attach to the Application (and any successive application) filed with this Court, “the original and two (2) executed copies of the motion proposed to be filed in the trial court . . . .” Since verification of the Motion to Vacate Death Sentence is statutorily required, execution of the motion is not complete until it is verified.