death by lethal injection. This Court affirmed the convictions and sentence in Lynch v. State,
[…] insufficient to excuse persons in capital offenses. . . .” Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 353,
122 S.Ct. 2242, 2268, 153 L.Ed. 2d 335, 374 (2002) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (quoting 1 Hale,
Pleas of the Crown, at 32-33). Such concern is not relegated to Justice Scalia and Sir Chief
(2000) (stating that IQ less than 70 is "presumptive evidence of mental retardation");
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 13-703.02 (2003) (pre-screening IQ score of 75 triggers additional
assessment; IQ less than 65 establishes rebuttable presumption of mental retardation);
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.137(1) (2002) ("'significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning' means performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean
score on a standardized intelligence test"); N.C. Sess. Law 2001-346 § 1 ("'significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning' means performance that is two or more
standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test").
Mossman, 33 N.M.L. Rev. at 291.
18
Justice Hale. “A man may counterfeit himself to be mad, he may do it so cunningly as it
cannot be discerned whether he be mad or so.” Mossman, 33 N.M.L. at n. 176 (quoting Joel