death by lethal injection. This Court affirmed the convictions and sentence in Lynch v. State,
[…] Of these nine states, four of these states have held an
IQ score of 70 or below creates a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation, while the
remaining five states have stated a score of 70 or below, combined with subaverage adaptive
functioning quantifies mental retardation. Of the remaining two states, Arkansas sets its
requisite IQ level at 65 and Arizona holds that a score of 75 requires additional assessment,
where an IQ of 65 creates a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation.1 Id. at 268-69.
1
Md. Ann. Code § 2-202(b)(1)(i) (2002) (IQ "of 70 or below"); Ky. Rev. Stat. §
532.130(2) (2002) (IQ "of 70 or below"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-203(a)(1) (2003) (IQ
"of 70 or below"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-2.1(A) (2003) (IQ "of 70 or below"); Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (2) (2003) ("rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a
defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below"); Wash. Rev. Code §
10.95.030(2)(c) (2003) (defining significantly below average intellectual functioning as
IQ less than 70); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (2002) (stating that IQ less than 70 is
"presumptive evidence of mental retardation"); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A- 27A-26.2
17