United States v. Jones
[…] Appellant was brought to trial on charges alleging 51 specifications of larceny from 15 June 1984 to 31 July 1986 and desertion from 20 June 1984 until his apprehension on 28 January 1987. The sworn charges were received by the officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction oyer the appellant on 6 April 1987. Defense counsel moved for a finding of not guilty to the lesser included offense of AWOL based on the two year statute of limitations which was in effect at the inception of appellant’s absence.2 See Article 43(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843(c) (1982) (“[A] person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial ... if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command.”). Trial counsel responded that recent legislation had raised the statute of limitations period to five years. See generally National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub.L. No. 99-661, § 805(c), 100 Stat. 3816, 3908 (1986) (amending Article 43, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843 (1982)); see also Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(1) (Supp. IV 1986) (the statute of limitations precludes court-martial for non-capital offenses committed more than five years before the charges were received by the summary court-martial officer); Article 43(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843(c) (Supp. IV 1986) (“Periods in which the accused is absent without authority or fleeing from justice shall be excluded in computing the period of limitation prescribed in this section (article).”).3 The *1011military judge held that the new five year statute of limitations applied and that the lesser included offense of AWOL was viable.