*43OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] IV
The decision of the United States Air Force Court of Military Review is affirmed.
Judge SULLIVAN concurs.. Under R.C.M. 924(c), a military judge sitting alone may reconsider "before announcement of sentence.”
. However, if the defense makes "an allegation of legal error ... in matters submitted [after trial] under R.C.M. 1105 or when otherwise deemed appropriate,” the staff judge advocate must "state whether ... corrective action on the findings or sentence should be taken.” R.C.M. 1106(d)(4).
. Although, under Article 60(c)(3), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(3), the convening authority may, "in his sole discretion," act on the findings, such action "is not required.” Any modification of the finding or sentence "is a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority." Art. 60(c)(1). Accordingly, there is no assurance that prejudicial trial error will be cured at that level.