Jewel Christian v. Timothy McDonald
[…] (emphasis added). We are left to wonder what the trial court meant by characterizing Currie as “a party against whom liability could exist.” McDonald’s counsel made no argument to the trial court whatsoever which demonstrated that Currie was “a party against whom liability could exist.” Nor did he provide any such authority to this Court. ¶17. As stated, the basis for the trial court’s refusal to grant the motion was never briefed, argued or explained. The second substantive provision of Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 is, as follows: “if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury. . . .” 6 ¶18. However, even a cursory review of Workers’ Compensation Law would have revealed to McDonald’s counsel (and ultimately to the trial court) that this portion of the statute provides no defense to the motion.