IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 12(b).8 Given Richard and Anita Atkinson’s waiver of the improper-venue defense, the
Court’s analysis of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-11-3(1) should focus on the
complaining defendant, AFLAC. This is not a new rule, but rather the application of
Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 12(h)(1) regarding the waiver of improper venue in a
multiple-defendant context. The waiver of improper venue by one defendant does not
constitute a waiver as to all defendants. See Gardner v. Int’l Harvester Co., 499 N.E.2d 430,
7
12 Oklahoma Statute Section 133 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ctions for the following
causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose: . . . [a]n action
against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect
of his official duties.” 12 O.S.1951 § 133. Therefore, the residence of the waiving codefendant is
of no consequence under said statute. Rather, the legal standing of the codefendant as a “public
officer” acting “in virtue, or under color, of his office” alone necessitates venue “in the county where