American Family Life Assurance of Columbus v. Ellison
[…] When they did, it was merely by joining AFLAC’s rebuttal brief.

. Adams is further distinguished insofar as it involved a medical malpractice claim, thereby implicating Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-11-3(3). This Court determined that subsection was clear and, therefore, "[r]e-gardless of Goldstrike's joinder as a defendant, the only proper venue for a suit against medical providers is the county in which the alleged act or omission occurred.” Adams, 965 So.2d at 656.

. Other than joining the rebuttal brief filed by AFLAC. See footnote 2 supra.

. 12 Oklahoma Statute Section 133 states, in pertinent part, that “[ajctions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose: ... [a]n action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.” 12 O.S.1951 § 133. Therefore, the residence of the waiving codefendant is of no consequence under said statute.