Mississippi Department of Transportation v. Lori Allred
[…] governmental defendants have been sued in “single occurrence” jurisdictions, such as

Mississippi, does the limitation of liability provide for one maximum dollar amount of liability




       1
        Allred’s two passengers did not file suit against MDOT.

                                                   3
for a single tortious act, regardless of the number of governmental entities sued, or does the

maximum dollar amount of liability apply separately to each governmental entity defendant?

¶9.     To answer this query, the Court must interpret Sections 11-46-1 through 11-46-23,

commonly referred to as the Mississippi Tort Claims Act, and specifically Miss. Code Ann.

Section 11-46-15(1), which states, in pertinent part:

        (1) In any claim or suit for damages against a governmental entity or its
        employee brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not
        exceed the following for all claims arising out of a single occurrence for all
        damages permitted under this chapter:
        (a) For claims or causes of action arising from acts or omissions occurring on
        or after July 1, 1993, but before July 1, 1997, the sum of Fifty Thousand Dollars
        ($50,000.00).

                                            DISCUSSION

¶10.    This is an interlocutory appeal from summary judgment based on a question of law and

interpretation of a statute; therefore, the standard of review is de novo. Cooper v. Crabb, 587

So.2d 236, 239 (Miss. 1991).

¶11.    At issue is the interpretation of the Act. MDOT is asking this Court to determine that

Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-46-15(1) precludes recovery against multiple governmental entity

defendants, in excess of the maximum dollar amount of liability.         Allred argues that a phrase

found in Section 11-46-15(1) supports the trial court’s decision, and that this Court should

interpret the phrase a governmental entity or its employee to be read only in the singular.

¶12.    In City of Natchez v. Sullivan, 612 So.2d 1087, 1089 (Miss. 1992), this Court held,

        In considering a statute passed by the Legislature, ...the first question a court
        should decide is whether the statute is ambiguous.