Mississippi Department of Transportation v. Lori Allred
[…] In addition to Section

11-46-3, the Legislature, in its wisdom, has provided additional guidance through Title I,

Chapter 3 of the Mississippi Code, entitled “Construction of Statutes.”




                                                       5
¶15.   Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-1, states, “[t]his chapter is applicable to every statute

unless its general object, or the context of the language construed, or other provisions of law

indicate that a different meaning or application was intended from that required by this

chapter.” Specifically pertinent in this case is Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-33 which states,

“[w]ords used in the singular number only, either as descriptive of persons or things, shall

extend to and embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural number shall extend to

and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention is manifest.”

¶16.   The common maxim is that statutes in pari materia are to be construed together. When

a statute is in pari materia with a later one, it is simply part of its context to be considered by

the Court in deciding whether the meaning of a provision in the later statute is plain. See