(dissenting):
[…] I believe that procedurally this case is easily distinguishable from Kuskie and lends itself to an analysis of the theory of abatement ab initio as well as the pros and cons of applying this theory to situations further and further removed from an actual grant of review by this Court.
*163B
The appellate jurisdiction of this Court is governed by Article 67(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 867(a)(1989), which provides:
The Court of Military Appeals shall review the record in—
(1) all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Military Review, extends to death;
(2) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Military Appeals for review; and
(3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Military Appeals has granted a review.
Noticeably absent from this articulation is any mention of a right extending the time for the accused to file a petition for review.
The appellate jurisdiction of this Court is similar to that of the Supreme Court of the United States.