Stacey Carter v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] Stephens v. Equitable Life Assurance Society, 850 So. 2d 78, 82 (Miss. 2003). In Andrus v. Ellis, 887 So. 2d 175, 179 (Miss. 2004), this Court held: It is undisputed that the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1- 49 (Rev. 2003) is controlling in the instant case. See Stephens v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of the United States, 850 So. 2d 78 (Miss. 2003); Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida v. Wells, 819 So. 2d 1196 (Miss. 2001). Section 15-1-49 provides in part: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. 14 This Court employs de novo review when considering issues of law such as statutes of limitations. Stephens, 850 So. 2d at 82. ¶37. Here, the Plaintiffs alleged breach of fiduciary duty, conspiracy, negligent misrepresentation, and negligent supervision. Much of the Plaintiffs’ allegations rely upon their dealings with Southern Mortgage, who is not a party to the law suit or this appeal. The parties argued all these issues at the summary judgment hearing before the trial court. ¶38. After listening to all the Plaintiffs’ arguments, the trial court ruled that the Plaintiffs’ relationship was no more than an arm’s length transaction between mortgagor and mortgagee. The trial court also ruled that the claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. An analysis based upon the statute of limitations must be addressed prior to any examination of the Plaintiffs’ issues. ¶39. This Court has held that there is a three-year statute of limitations for claims of breach of a fiduciary duty, misrepresentation, and conspiracy. See Am. Bankers Ins. Co. v. Wells, 819 So. 2d 1196, 1200 (Miss. 2001). This Court has also applied a three-year statute of limitations for fraudulent concealment, negligent hiring, and concealment. Stephens, 850 So. 2d at 82. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49; Sanderson Farms Inc. v.