IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 9
it is of such quality and weight that, “having in mind the beyond a reasonable
doubt burden of proof standard, reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise of
impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the
offense,” the evidence will be deemed to have been sufficient. Edwards, 469
So. 2d at 70.
¶26. Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find there was
sufficient evidence to convict Wilson of robbery. Wilson was convicted by the jury on the
lesser included offense of robbery.3 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 defines robbery as follows:
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his
presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by
putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be
guilty of robbery.
¶27. Wilson argues that the facts of the case did not support a robbery conviction. However,
a review of the record refutes that assertion and demonstrates that the elements of robbery as
defined in Miss Code Ann. § 97-3-73 were established. Robinson testified she saw