Opinion of the Court
[…] Chief Judge SULLIVAN and Judges COX, CRAWFORD, and WISS concur.. Article 1(9), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 801(9), defines an accuser as “a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”
Article 22(b), UCMJ, 10 USC 822(b), provides that, if a commanding officer authorized to convene general courts-martial "is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any case be convened by such authority if considered desirable by him.”
. We also granted review of the following issue:
WHETHER THE MILITARY JUDGE ERRED IN DENYING A DEFENSE MOTION FOR EXPERT ASSISTANCE AND/OR A WITNESS.
We resolve this issue against appellant for the reasons stated in United States v. Kelly, 39 MJ 235 (CMA 1994).