Opinion of the Court
[…] The findings of guilty to the willful-disobedience allegation of the specification are sét aside and that allegation is dismissed. The record of trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Army for remand to the Court of Military Review for reassessment of the sentence based on convictions for violations of Articles 92(2) and 112a, UCMJ, 10 USC §§ 892(2) and 112a, respectively.
Chief Judge SULLIVAN and Judges COX, CRAWFORD, and WISS concur.. Article 1(9), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 801(9), defines an accuser as “a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”
Article 22(b), UCMJ, 10 USC 822(b), provides that, if a commanding officer authorized to convene general courts-martial "is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any case be convened by such authority if considered desirable by him.”