United States v. Washington
[…] It asks:

WHETHER THE AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS ERRED IN ITS APPLICATION OF ARTICLE 66(c) WHEN IT CONCLUDED THAT APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE

In my view, the Court of Criminal Appeals clearly erred. United States v. Troutt, 8 USCMA 436, 439, 24 CMR 246, 249 (1957), See also United States v. Sills, 56 MJ 239, 240-11 (2002)(holding that the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals erred in not applying a beyond a reasonable doubt standard when exercising its factual sufficiency power under Article 66(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 USC § 866(e)). Nevertheless, I further conclude that this error did not prejudice appellant. See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(a).

Article 66(c) UCMJ states:

In a case referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in the law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.

This statute does not expressly provide a standard of review for a service appellate court to use in exercising its fact-finding power. See also Jackson v. Taylor, 353 U.S. 569, 575-76, 77 S.Ct. 1027, 1 L.Ed.2d 1045 (1957). However, as noted above, in United States v.