IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Any company which shall fail to comply with these provisions within sixty
days from the filing of written notice by the board of supervisors of the county
in which said crossing is located, served upon the agent of said railroad
company located in said county by the sheriff, as other processes are served,
shall forfeit the sum of the cost of construction of said bridge or crossing, to
be recovered by action in the name of the county in which the bridge or
crossing is situated, upon an itemized bill of cost of said work.
(Emphasis added). In addition, Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-247 provides that:
35
Every railroad corporation or company or person or persons operating or
controlling any railroad track intersecting a public road or street at grade
crossings shall erect and maintain at each such crossing the standard sign
known as "railroad crossbuck," the design of which has been standardized by
the Association of American Railroads and which appears in the "Manual on
Uniform Traffic Control Devices" for the State of Mississippi as adopted by
the Commissioner of Public Safety, the Mississippi Transportation