IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] horn?
A: Steady thing, just blowing, steady.
Q: And you heard that as you were driving?
29
A: Uh-huh. Yes, I mean.
Q: Where were you located in connection with the train?
A: About, a little bit ahead of the train, but I was like that all the way back
up by the trees, up near Tchula.
Q: Now, describe for the ladies and gentlemen what you heard on the horn.
Was it one continuous pattern, or was it a break or what?
Opposing Counsel: Objection. Leading.
The Court: Sustained.
Q: What, if any, break in the pattern of the horn did you notice?
A: No break.
¶45. Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-225 states:
Every railroad company shall cause each locomotive engine run by it to be
provided with a bell of at least thirty (30) pounds weight and with a whistle or
horn which can be heard distinctly at a distance of three hundred (300) yards,
and shall cause the bell to be rung or the whistle or horn to be blown at the
distance of at least three hundred (300) yards from the place where the railroad
crosses over any public highway or municipal street. The bell shall be kept
ringing continuously or the whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at
repeated intervals until said crossing is passed.
Every person, company or corporation violating the provisions of this section
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more
than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or be imprisoned not more than thirty (30) days, or
be both so fined and imprisoned, in the discretion of the court.
The provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Mississippi Department
of Transportation.
(Emphasis added).
30
¶46. In this case, the issue is on the pattern in which the horn was blown. Neither party
addresses issues concerning a bell or a whistle. Based upon the testimony of Washington,
the record establishes that although the horn was audible, it did not sound at repeated
intervals, as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-225, until the crossing was passed. When
questioned on cross-examination, Washington testified that Michael could not have seen the
train if he had looked, because the tractor blocked his view of the approaching train from the
truck.