IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] I mean
that is a huge, big percentage. You’re not supposed to have more than
a six-inch drop or a three-inch rise in 30 feet from the nearest rail. Well,
it exceeds almost 300 percent over that.
Heathington’s testified on direct examination that Illinois Central did not provide proper and
easy grades in the highway so that the railroad could be conveniently crossed. The testimony
offered by Alvin Prince Haymer and Kenneth Wayne Heathington gives validity to the
argument asserted by Travis that Illinois Central violated Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-251 which
states:
Where a railroad is constructed so as to cross a highway, and it be necessary
to raise or lower the highway, it shall be the duty of the railroad company
to make proper and easy grades in the highway, so that the railroad may
be conveniently crossed, and to keep such crossings in good order. It shall
be the duty of the railroad company to erect and keep in order all bridges on
any highway, at such points as bridges may be necessary to cross the railroad.
Any company which shall fail to comply with these provisions within sixty
days from the filing of written notice by the board of supervisors of the county
in which said crossing is located, served upon the agent of said railroad
company located in said county by the sheriff, as other processes are served,
shall forfeit the sum of the cost of construction of said bridge or crossing, to
be recovered by action in the name of the county in which the bridge or
crossing is situated, upon an itemized bill of cost of said work.
(Emphasis added). In addition, Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-247 provides that:
35
Every railroad corporation or company or person or persons operating or
controlling any railroad track intersecting a public road or street at grade