IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] buildings, cars on side tracks, seasonal vegetation, etc) are also factors to some
degree at virtually every such crossing. Also, contrary to 20 years ago, the
additional cost of adding gates on a new installation is not that expensive.
Accordingly, we decided that from then on we would not only acquiesce to
116
but, in fact, recommend gates be included in all new signal installations, or
significant upgrades, wherever passenger trains operate on our lines in excess
of 60 mph.
¶197. However, Illinois Central argues that 23 U.S.C. § 409 precludes the use of this letter
for any purpose and provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists
or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or
planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous
roadways, or railroad-highway crossings, pursuant to §§ 130, 144, and 152 of
this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction
improvement project which may be implemented using federal-aid highway
funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal
or State Court proceeding for any other purposes in any action before damages
arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such
reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
¶198. Illinois Central contends that this Court has specifically held that 23 U.S.C. § 409
precludes the admission of letters recommending flashers, crossing hazard rank inventories,
and testimony based thereon. Sawyer v. Illinois Cent. Gulf R.R., 606 So.2d 1069, 1074
(Miss. 1992). However, since this Court’s decision in Sawyer, the statute has been amended,
including specifically the section which Illinois Central relied upon to exclude the letter. In
amending the statute, Congress intended that the amendment reflect that “the raw data
collected prior to being made part of any formal or bound report shall not be subject to
discovery or admitted into evidence” in court proceedings. H. Rep. No. 104 - 246 at 59
(1995).
¶199. Additionally, the United States Supreme Court placed significant limits on the
interpretation of Section 409 in 2003, after this Court issued its opinion in Sawyer. See
117
Pierce County v.