IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Moreover,
while both probation and the suspension of sentence involve the trial court’s discretionary and
conditional release of a convict from the service of a sentence within the penal system, a
probationary sentence is served under the supervision of probation officers, whereas a suspended
sentence is served without such supervision, but on such legal terms and conditions as are required
by the sentencing judge.5 Id. at 169. Moreover, a straight suspended sentence is not subject to the
excuse a defendant from prison time. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(1)
(Lexis Supp.2000) (“The judge imposing the sentence is granted
power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire
sentence....”) Both may be directly imposed subject to conditions
whose violation may result in incarceration. See id. § 17-10-1(c)
(permitting the court, for instance, to require completion of high
school diploma equivalent as condition of suspension); O.C.G.A. §