IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] authorized to annul and vacate such suspended sentence or conditional pardon in
vacation or court time. The convicted offender shall thereafter be subject to arrest
and court sentence service, as if no suspended sentence or conditional pardon had
been granted, and shall be required to serve the full term of the original sentence that
has not been served. The offender shall be subject, after such action by the court or
the governor, to arrest and return to proper authorities as in the case with ordinary
escaped prisoner.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-29.
¶14. Additionally, Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-19-21, which is entitled “Sentence; prison terms
to run consecutively or concurrently in discretion of court; sentence for felony committed while on
parole, probation, earned-release or post-release supervision, or suspended sentence,” clearly
indicates our legislature’s intent that a suspended sentence be considered its own statutory creature.
This is further confirmed by simply reading subsection two of the statute:
When a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a felony committed while the person