IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Goss reasoning should not be expanded beyond its facts since other statutes exist which allow for
suspended sentences, lengthy probationary periods, and other sentencing options.” Wilson, 735
So.2d at 292. We agree but now stress that for the sake of the trial bench and bar we should not
endorse a sentencing mechanism under one statute while castigating it under another.
10
Carter, 754 So.2d at 1210-11 (Mills, J., dissenting).
¶13. One need go no further than the Mississippi Code to clearly see the distinct nature of
probation versus that of a suspended sentence. For example, Miss. Code Ann. Section 99-19-29,
which is entitled “Vacation of suspended sentence and annulment of conditional pardon for violation
of terms,” clearly evinces the distinct nature of a judge’s discretionary power to suspend a sentence:
Whenever any court granting a suspended sentence, or the governor granting a
pardon, based on conditions which the offender has violated or failed to observe,