IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] mechanisms work together in concert. Accordingly, they create a unified probationary mechanism
which conditions the judge’s grant of leniency by way of probation on pain of revocation of the
probationer’s suspended or probationary sentence, if the probationer should fail to exhibit conduct
in a manner as directed by the sentencing judge and/or as approved by the probation officer. Under
Mississippi jurisprudence, there also exists a hybrid of a straight suspended sentence and straight
probation, which is specifically contemplated via the conjunctive “and” in the text of Miss. Code
Ann. Section 47-7-33(1), which states in pertinent part:
[S]uch court, in termtime or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a
plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the
maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted
of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of
any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence,
and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall
not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall
have begun to serve such sentence. In placing any defendant on probation, the court,
or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the Department
of Corrections.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33(1) (emphasis added).
¶16. Although somewhat disjointed, our precedent evidences recognition of each of these
sentencing practices. Moreover, our prior decisions on today’s issue, which were notably sparse
before 1991, bear out our sentencing tradition. In Jackson v. Waller, 248 Miss. 166, 160 So.2d 184
12
(1964), this Court’s opinion provides the background to Section 47-7-33 (then Section 4004-23 of
the 1942 Code) by examining the state of sentencing at the time the 1956 Probation Act was passed.
Moreover, our decision in Jackson distinguishes probation, to be governed by the Probation and
Parole Board, from summary suspension, codified in 1950:
The 1956 Probation Act created a system of adult probation for first offenders only.
The circuit and county courts were granted the power to suspend the imposition or
execution of sentences, and place a defendant on probation. In doing so the court is
required to direct that he be under the supervision of the Probation and Parole Board.
§ 4004-23. The court determines the terms and conditions for probation, some of the