Haley Barbour v. State of Mississippi
[…] Philips v. Rockefeller, 321 F. Supp. 516, 522 (S.D.N.Y. 1970). 22 ¶36. The Mississippi Legislature has determined the mode of filling all vacancies in the office of United States Senator. Section 23-15-855 of the Mississippi Code provides, in relevant part: (1) If a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States Senator from Mississippi by death, resignation or otherwise, the Governor shall, within ten (10) days after receiving official notice of such vacancy, issue his proclamation for an election to be held in the state to elect a Senator to fill such unexpired term as may remain, provided the unexpired term is more than twelve (12) months and the election shall be held within ninety (90) days from the time the proclamation is issued and the returns of such election shall be certified to the Governor in the manner set out above for regular elections, unless the vacancy shall occur in a year that there shall be held a general state or congressional election, in which event the Governor’s proclamation shall designate the general election day as the time for electing a Senator, and the vacancy shall be filled by appointment as hereinafter provided. Miss. Code Ann. §23-15-855(1) (Rev. 2007). (Emphasis added). ¶37. Section 1-3-63 of the Mississippi Code provides: “The term ‘year,’when used in any statute, means a calendar year, unless a contrary intention be expressed.” Miss. Code Ann. §1-3-63 (Rev. 2005).