Haley Barbour v. State of Mississippi
[…] Surely the majority is not suggesting that, in that event, the Governor could then rely on the exception, rather than the ninety-day rule, and choose whichever election date he preferred. ¶40. Further, the majority finds both that Section 23-15-855(2) contains a “contrary intention” of “year” and that “no such contrary intention [is] clearly apparent.” 25 Notwithstanding the majority’s apparent confusion regarding subsection (2) of 23-15-855, it is consistent with subsection (1). Section 23-15-855(2) states, in relevant part: “provided that such unexpired terms as he may be appointed to fill shall be for a longer time than one (1) year, but if for a shorter time than one (1) year. . . .” This language is completely consistent with the twelve-months language in subsection (1) and in no way contradicts the fact that “year” as used in subsection (1) clearly pertains to a calendar year.