Haley Barbour v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. §23-15-855(1) (Rev. 2007). (Emphasis added). ¶37. Section 1-3-63 of the Mississippi Code provides: “The term ‘year,’when used in any statute, means a calendar year, unless a contrary intention be expressed.” Miss. Code Ann. §1-3-63 (Rev. 2005). Moreover, Section 1-3-65 states: “All words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §1-3-65 (Rev. 2005).22 The majority apparently takes issue with the trial court for applying the common and ordinary meaning of words and for determining “year” to mean calendar year, both as specifically required by the statutes cited herein.