Haley Barbour v. State of Mississippi
[…] Yarbrough, 2007 Miss. LEXIS 613, *14 (Miss. 2007). See also Gannett River States Publ. Co. v. Entergy Miss., Inc., 940 So. 2d 221, 224-26 (Miss. 2006); 23 determining that none of the statutes cited above actually mean what they say. Specifically, and as discussed more fully herein, the majority finds that “shall be held” does not refer to something that is going to happen in the future and that “year” does not mean calendar year. ¶38. Section 23-15-855(1) plainly, clearly, and unambiguously states that an election to fill a vacancy in the office of U.S. Senator must be held within ninety days of the Governor’s proclamation. The only exception to this is if the vacancy occurs in a “year that there shall be held a general state or congressional election, in which event the Governor’s proclamation shall designate the general election day as the time for electing a Senator. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §23-15-855(1) (Rev. 2007). The Governor received official notice of the vacancy on December 20, 2007, and issued the Writ of Election on that same day.