IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] supported by substantial evidence and (2) was contrary to the manifest weight of evidence.
The chancellor affirmed the decision of the MSDH, holding it was “supported by substantial
evidence and was not arbitrary or capricious.” They now appeal to this Court, raising an
additional, third issue that the MSDH’s decision should be reversed and remanded due to
new federal regulations which directly impact the project.
3
ANALYSIS
¶8. The standard of review for the appeal of a final order of the Mississippi Department
of Health is controlled by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-7-201(2)(f) (Rev. 2005),
which states in pertinent part:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except
for errors of law, unless the court finds that the order of the State Department
of Health is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to the manifest
weight of the evidence, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the State Department of Health, or violates any vested constitutional rights of
any party involved in the appeal . . . .
This law is “nothing more than a statutory restatement of familiar limitations upon the scope
of judicial review of administrative agency,” which is the arbitrary-and-capricious standard.
Miss. State Dep't of Health v. Natchez Community Hosp., 743 So. 2d 973, 976 (Miss. 1999)