IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] [W]e are unable to ignore the constitutional imperative that the Legislature
refrain from promulgating procedural statutes which require dismissal of a
complaint, and particularly a complaint filed in full compliance with the
Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure. We find Section 11-1-58's requirement
that a complaint be accompanied by a certificate or waiver to be just such a
procedural statute.
Id. Moreover, this Court found that Section 11-1-58 conflicts with Rule 8 of the Mississippi
Rules of Civil Procedure. Id.
¶31. Accordingly, this matter should be reversed as it pertains to Section 11-1-58 in issues
I, II and V.
¶32. The remainder of the issues raised on appeal pertain to Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 15-1-36(15), which states:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence
may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’
prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of
notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the
claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the
injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the
12
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service
of the notice for said health care providers and others. This subsection shall
not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the
plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a
fictitious name.
Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2003).
¶33. In Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So. 2d 691 (Miss. 2006), this Court found that Section 15-1-
36(15) should be strictly construed and that Tolliver’s claim should have been dismissed
because no notice was provided under the statute.