IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure. We find Section 11-1-58's requirement
that a complaint be accompanied by a certificate or waiver to be just such a
procedural statute.
Id.
¶12. Wimley is dispositive of this issue. The trial court was in error, insofar as it based its
dismissal of Thomas’s complaint on his failure to include a certificate of compliance with
the complaint.
Section 15-1-36(15)
¶13. The second argument presented in Thomas’ first issue on appeal, and the arguments
presented in his remaining issues on appeal, pertain to the constitutionality of Section 15-1-
5
36, and whether this Court should require strict compliance with that statute’s notice
requirement. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-36(15) states:
No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence
may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’
prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of
notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the
claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the
injuries suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the
expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
commencement of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service
of the notice for said health care providers and others. This subsection shall
not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the
plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a
fictitious name.
Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2003).
¶14. In Pitalo v. GPCH-GP, Inc., 933 So. 2d 927 (Miss. 2006), we affirmed a trial court’s
dismissal of a complaint for failure to comply with the notice requirements of Section 15-1-
36(15). In so doing, we held that “this Court will apply the plain meaning of the statute.”
Id. at 929. We further noted:
When drafting Miss. Code Ann. Section 15-1-36(15), the Legislature did not
incorporate any given exceptions to this rule which would alleviate the
prerequisite condition of prior written notice. Simply stated, “shall” is
mandatory, while “may” is discretionary.
Id. (internal citations omitted). See also Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So. 2d 691 (Miss. 2006)
(citing Pitalo, with approval).
¶15. The reasoning set forth in both Pitalo and Arceo is applicable to today’s case. Section
15-1-36(15) clearly and unambiguously states that “[n]o action based upon the health care
provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least
sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Miss. Code Ann.
6
§ 15-1-36(15) (Rev.2003). Thus, because the defendants in this case did not have “sixty (60)
days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action,” this lawsuit was not lawfully
filed, and it is of no legal effect.
¶16. The separate opinion states: “Thomas maintains the sixty days would have expired
on Saturday, November 5, 2005, but that the statute of limitations was going to expire on