IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] without prior notice. Id. at 694-95 (citing Pitalo, 933 So. 2d at 928-29). Here, as in Arceo,
“the plaintiff wholly failed to provide any written notice to any medical provider concerning
her intention to commence suit.” Id. at 694. Thus, clearly, as a named party, Forest Hill
was entitled to sixty days notice before the filing of the suit, failing which, Forest Hill was
entitled to dismissal.
¶31. As to Long Term Care, Brister also argues that she was not required to give notice to
the defendants, specifically Long Term Care, who were substituted as John Does, because
Section 15-1-36(15) specifically provides that “[t]his subsection shall not be applicable with
respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the
complaint and who is identified therein by a fictitious name.” We agree with this assertion
as to Long Term Care concerning this first issue and find that; therefore, we proceed to Issue
II.
II. WHETHER DISMISSAL IS PROPER FOR FAILURE TO
ATTACH A CERTIFICATE OF EXPERT CONSULTATION.