IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (Rev. 2003); and (2) whether dismissal is warranted for failure to accompany the complaint
with a certificate of expert consultation pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-
1-58 (Supp. 2007).11 We restate the issues for the sake of discussion.
I. WHETHER DISMISSAL IS WARRANTED FOR FAILURE TO
COMPLY WITH THE STATUTORY NOTICE
REQUIREMENT.
¶29. Forest Hill and Long Term Care argue that no notice was given to any defendant
before filing suit and that Brister admitted this to the trial court. Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 15-1-36(15) (Rev. 2003) states:
No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may
be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior
written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice
is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and
the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries
suffered. If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to the expiration
11
A third issue was presented (whether Rhonda Bounds was improperly substituted
as a defendant); however, Bounds’s post-appeal settlement with the plaintiff now renders this
issue moot.
15
of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the
action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice for said
health care providers and others. This subsection shall not be applicable with
respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the plaintiff at the time
of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a fictitious name.
This amendment was passed by a special session of the Legislature in 2002, and was
effective from and after January 1, 2003. Brister argues that she was not required to give
sixty days notice because Henry passed away on July 31, 2001, and her cause of action thus
accrued before January 1, 2003. However, we have clearly held that the statutory notice is
required for claims filed on or after January 1, 2003, regardless of when the claim accrued.
Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So. 2d 691, 694-95 (Miss. 2007) (citing Pitalo v. GPCHP-GP, Inc.,
933 So. 2d 927, 928-29 (Miss. 2006)).
¶30. Brister admits that she did not give the statutory notice to any party. Previously, this