IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] cannot reverse. We, therefore, reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial judge’s
ruling that the confession met the legal standard required of it for admission.
11
III. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Denying a Motion to Dismiss for
Failure to Grant a Speedy Trial.
¶34. We review denial of a motion to dismiss for failure to grant a speedy trial under an
abuse-of-discretion standard. Hersick v. State, 904 So. 2d 116, 126 (Miss. 2004).
¶35. Our state law provides defendants with a right to a speedy trial under Mississippi Code
Annotated Section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007). The statute reads:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all
offenses for which indictment has been presented to the court shall be tried no
later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007).
¶36. Scott filed three motions for continuance to delay his trial, which is directly contrary
to his assertion that he requested, and was denied, a speedy trial. In addition, Scott sought to