James Wesley Scott v. State of Mississippi
[…] The trial court denied the motion. A motion for JNOV challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Hicks v. State, 973 So. 2d 211, 214 (Miss. 2007). “Reversal can only occur when the evidence of one or more of the elements of the charged offense is such that reasonable and fair-minded jurors could only find the accused not guilty.” Randolph v. State, 852 So. 2d 547, 555 (Miss. 2002). ¶28. The prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each element of robbery. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2006) provides that the crime of robbery is committed by a “person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person . . . .” The indictment alleged that the property was taken from the victim by putting her “in fear of immediate injury to her person . . . .” 11 ¶29. At trial, the victim testified that James Wesley Scott followed her to her apartment.