Tonnie L. Thomas v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-9(1) (Rev. 2006). The maximum sentence for fourth-degree arson is two years. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-9(1). However, Thomas also was sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to Section 99-19-83, which provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence 28 shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). At the sentencing hearing, the evidence presented showed that Thomas met the criteria to be determined to be an habitual offender. Gloria Gibbs, a correctional records technician with the MDOC, testified about Thomas’s prior felony convictions.