Tonnie L. Thomas v. State of Mississippi
[…] Henley, 729 So. 2d at 238. Henley appealed on the ground that there was a lack of evidence to establish the value of the truck, and therefore, his conviction for grand larceny could not stand. Id. We agreed and found there was “simply no evidence in the record as to the value of the truck.” But because Henley admitted stealing the truck, there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction of petit larceny under Mississippi Code Section 97-17-43 (1994), which provided, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any personal property of another under the value of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny.” Id. (emphasis added). In reaching this conclusion, we found that “[w]ithout any evidence as to the value of the truck, the State has failed to meet its burden of proof as to one of the elements of grand larceny and conviction of same cannot be upheld.” Id. at 238 (emphasis added).