IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] provides:
Any person who wilfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to
burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any of the buildings or
property mentioned in the foregoing sections, or who commits any act
preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, shall be guilty of arson in the
fourth degree and upon conviction thereof be sentenced to the penitentiary for
not less than one nor more than two years or fined not to exceed one thousand
dollars.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-9(1) (Rev. 2006). The maximum sentence for fourth-degree arson
is two years. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-9(1). However, Thomas also was sentenced as an
habitual offender pursuant to Section 99-19-83, which provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in
any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere,
and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence
28
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007). At the sentencing hearing, the evidence presented
showed that Thomas met the criteria to be determined to be an habitual offender. Gloria
Gibbs, a correctional records technician with the MDOC, testified about Thomas’s prior
felony convictions.