IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] constituting the offense charged and shall fully notify the defendant of the nature and cause
of the accusation against him.” Nguyen v. State, 761 So. 2d 873, 874 (Miss. 2000). See also
URCCC 7.06 (using identical language).
¶30. The crime of false pretense is codified at Mississippi Code Section 97-19-39. The
statute provides for a misdemeanor and a felony. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39 (Rev. 2006).
Liability for the felony depends upon whether the value of the thing(s) obtained by false
pretense is more than five hundred dollars. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39(2) (Rev. 2006).
Patton was convicted of the felony under Section 97-19-39(2), which provides:
Every person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly,
by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the
signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person
any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony
and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10)
years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
16
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39(2) (Rev. 2006).20
¶31. The indictment charged Patton with the following:
[O]n or about the 22nd day of July, A.D., 2005[,] EDGAR PATTON did
intentionally, willfully, designedly with intent to cheat and defraud Priscilla