IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] See National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration – Gulf
nautical charts, http://www.charts.noaa.gov/OnLineViewer/GulfCoastViewerTable.shtml
(last visited September 16, 2011).
2
ebb and flow of the tides – span the area from the beach south into the Gulf.4 The State holds
such tidelands in public trust.5 The mean high-water line marks the boundary between
public-trust tidelands and private property.6
4
Tidelands are “those lands which are daily covered and uncovered by water by the
action of the tides, up to the mean line of the ordinary high tides.” Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-
1(h) (Rev. 2010).
5
Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-5 (Rev. 2010) (“Tidelands and submerged lands are held
by the state in trust for use of all the people . . . . Littoral and riparian property owners have
common law and statutory rights under the Coastal Wetlands Protection Law which extend
into the waters and beyond the low tide line, and the state's responsibilities as trustee extends
to such owners as well as to the other members of the public.”).
6
See Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-3(2) (Rev. 2010) (declaring the Legislature’s aim “to
resolve the uncertainty and disputes which have arisen as to the location of the boundary
between the state's public trust tidelands and the upland property and to confirm the mean