Traxco, Inc. v. Government of the Virgin Islands & Golden Resorts, LLC
[…] LaVallee, 866 F.2d at 621.

The Third Circuit’s discussion indicates that section 913(b) is not an appropriate vehicle for challenging the decision to grant or deny a permit, or the terms of a permit, which was Traxco’s contention at the time of the filing of this suit.

As to the extent of Section 913(b) challenges, California, which has a coastal management statutory scheme similar to that of the Virgin Islands, prohibits suits based on the statute’s more general provisions to challenge a decision to grant or deny a permit. See Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30803 (permitting “any person [to] maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any violation of this division”), and § 30801 (providing for judicial review of “any decision or action of the commission,” with an administrative exhaustion requirement). As under the Virgin Islands statute, a party aggrieved must exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review.